Accident Summary Nr: 104994.015 - Employee using power saw has two fingers amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 104994.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311257.01504/24/2018236220Gatesco, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a building management company, was engaged in carpentry work at a multifamily residential building. He was using a power saw to cut sheets of lumber when the saw caught in the wood, kicked back, and struck Employee #1's left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his left middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Carpenter, Electric Saw, Finger, Jammed, Kick Back, Lumber, Residential Construction, Saw, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311257.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: