Accident Summary Nr: 104992.015 - Employee using circular saw amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311245.015 | 04/25/2018 | 238220 | Jerry Bowman, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and cooling company, was installing equipment at an existing residence. He was using a hand-held circular saw to cut a piece of wood when he inadvertently amputated the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment for the partial amputation. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1311245.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |