Accident Summary Nr: 104992.015 - Employee using circular saw amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 104992.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311245.01504/25/2018238220Jerry Bowman, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and cooling company, was installing equipment at an existing residence. He was using a hand-held circular saw to cut a piece of wood when he inadvertently amputated the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment for the partial amputation. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Circular Saw, Electric Saw, Finger, Hand Tool, Residential Construction, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311245.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: