Accident Summary Nr: 104985.015 - Employee sustains fractures and injured kidney when caught b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284460.015 | 12/18/2017 | 423930 | First Recycling, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was untangling a hose from around the back of a scraping drum shaft. The machine was energized and the employee became caught between the back scraping drum and the base of the machine. He sustained a broken hip and femur, and an injured kidney. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284460.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |