Accident Summary Nr: 104983.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by backing skid steer lo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311118.015 | 04/25/2018 | 236210 | Boller Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 20, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer employed by a construction company, and a coworker, employed by another subcontractor, were performing site level grading in an excavation, a multiemployer construction project. The coworker was operating a Bobcat skid steer loader. As Employee #1 was directing the operator, he was struck by the loader moving in reverse. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured fibula and other injuries to his lower extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311118.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |