Accident Summary Nr: 104979.015 - Operator of pallet jack fractures hand when it strikes rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276035.015 | 11/08/2017 | 493110 | St. George Distribution Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working at a firm engaged in general warehousing and storage. He was operating a rider electric pallet jack to pick orders from rack aisles. He was not looking in his direction of travel. The pallet jack struck a rack and his hand was caught between the handle of the pallet jack and a rack. He sustained a fracture to his hand and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276035.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |