Accident Summary Nr: 104979.015 - Operator of pallet jack fractures hand when it strikes rack

Accident Summary Nr: 104979.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276035.01511/08/2017493110St. George Distribution Corp.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working at a firm engaged in general warehousing and storage. He was operating a rider electric pallet jack to pick orders from rack aisles. He was not looking in his direction of travel. The pallet jack struck a rack and his hand was caught between the handle of the pallet jack and a rack. He sustained a fracture to his hand and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fracture, Hand, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Storage Rack, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276035.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators