Accident Summary Nr: 104978.015 - Employee is crushed by falling concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 104978.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290586.01501/26/2018236118Alan Zapien

Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a 9-foot retaining wall. He was working inside an excavated trench, removing forms used for a poured concrete footing and shoveling debris from the trench. The trench collapsed, and a chunk of concrete fell into the excavation and landed on top of Employee #1, pinning him against rebar and crushing him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. At the time of this investigation's closing, Employee #1 was in a coma with injuries that included a crushed torso.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Construction, Crushed, Falling Object, Retaining Wall, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Torso, Trench, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290586.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction