Accident Summary Nr: 104974.015 - Employee sustains fractures and dislocated bones when struck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1311077.015 | 04/25/2018 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee and a coworker were using a gantry chain hoist to lower equipment to the ground. The gantry crane hoist tipped over while being operated by the coworker and struck Employee #1, fracturing and dislocating bones in his foot and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 41 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1311077.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |