Accident Summary Nr: 104973.015 - Employee falls off of forklift and is killed from head traum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311060.015 | 04/24/2018 | 484122 | Central Transport Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was backing a forklift from a trailer while unloading it and several coworkers heard a noise that sounded like a pallet being dropped. They found the employee lying on the concrete dock with the forklift just outside the trailer and the employee was bleeding from his head. The employee suffered head trauma from hitting the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311060.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |