Accident Summary Nr: 104971.015 - Employee sets beam in place and ruptures abdominal artery an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310438.015 | 04/24/2018 | 333131 | Jennmar Mcsweeney, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was setting a beam in place to weld when he felt a pop in his abdomen or back. The employee experienced some stomach cramping but continued to work. The employee felt ill while going home and went to the Emergency Room where he was admitted for surgery with a ruptured abdominal artery and severe internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310438.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |