Accident Summary Nr: 104971.015 - Employee sets beam in place and ruptures abdominal artery an

Accident Summary Nr: 104971.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310438.01504/24/2018333131Jennmar Mcsweeney, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was setting a beam in place to weld when he felt a pop in his abdomen or back. The employee experienced some stomach cramping but continued to work. The employee felt ill while going home and went to the Emergency Room where he was admitted for surgery with a ruptured abdominal artery and severe internal bleeding.

Keywords: Rupture, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310438.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters