Accident Summary Nr: 104970.015 - Two employees are thrown to ground when scissor lift overtur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309697.015 | 04/17/2018 | 238210 | Eckelkamp Electric Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 17, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical services company, were working at a commercial building construction project. They were working from a scissor lift when the lift overturned. Both employees were thrown from the lift and landed on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital, where they were admitted and treated for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309697.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1309697.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |