Accident Summary Nr: 104968.015 - Employee operating table saw amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 104968.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311010.01504/25/2018238130F & S Frame And Trim Inc

Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on April 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction carpentry company, was working at a one-story commercial building that was undergoing renovation. He was operating a table saw when his hand came into contact with the saw blade and his middle finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Construction, Electric Saw, Laceration, Repair, Struck Against, Table Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1311010.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Carpet installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: