Accident Summary Nr: 104964.015 - Employee is found unresponsive behind a salt truck and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310974.015 | 04/24/2018 | 424490 | Cargill Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:10 a.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was loading salt using a front-end loader vehicle and dumping it into a hopper located inside the dome building. The employee was found unresponsive behind the loader truck and died from heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310974.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |