Accident Summary Nr: 104961.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between belt and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310152.015 | 04/20/2018 | 312111 | Maplewood Beverage Packers Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to unjam a case that was stuck at the out feed side of the Graphic packer. The employee placed his hand in the machine and his right pinky finger became caught between the belt and pulley. He suffered a partial amputation of the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1310152.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |