Accident Summary Nr: 104960.015 - Employee is struck by falling cylinder and suffers multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310944.015 | 04/24/2018 | 325991 | Ametek Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was operating Flexsil Press Number 3 and the pneumatic cylinder unscrewed from the upper platen. The employee fractured several fingers and suffered burns when the cylinder fell onto his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310944.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |