Accident Summary Nr: 104959.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught between cage and skid

Accident Summary Nr: 104959.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310948.01504/24/2018561320Summit Careers, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on April 6, 2018, Employee #1 was moving equipment using a forklift. The employee was driving in reverse with his hand outside of the cage. His fingers became caught between the cage and skids, resulting in the amputation of two fingers. No hospitalization was needed.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Finger, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310948.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat