Accident Summary Nr: 104951.015 - Employee is killed when 10 foot scaffold falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310887.015 | 04/24/2018 | 236210 | Liberty Star Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 14, 2018, Employee #1 was putting up dry wall, using a 10 foot scaffold. The scaffold fell over, and the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310887.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |