Accident Summary Nr: 104950.015 - Employee handling nail gun shoots self in abdomen

Accident Summary Nr: 104950.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297232.01502/23/2018236115Gla. Morris Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential construction site. As he reached for a Hitachi Nail Gun hanging off the assembly spreads of an A-frame stepladder, he inadvertently depressed the gun's trigger. A 3.25-inch nail released and struck his abdomen. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound to his abdomen and small intestine.

Keywords: Abdomen, Nail, Puncture, Residential Construction, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297232.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: