Accident Summary Nr: 104948.015 - Employee falls from joist and breaks leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303122.015 | 03/19/2018 | 236116 | Jones Build Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:04 a.m. on March 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing activities at a new commercial construction project on his first day at work. As he was walking on unsecured joists, he fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1303122.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |