Accident Summary Nr: 104947.015 - Employee driving material handler catches bandage wrapped ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310842.015 | 04/20/2018 | 238130 | Bmc West Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a new residential construction site. He was operating a JLG/Gradall material handler and loading a truss package onto a top plate. Nylon banding he had wrapped around his left hand became caught by one of the lift's tires, and he sustained a hand avulsion. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the hand injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310842.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |