Accident Summary Nr: 104945.015 - Employee falls into a concrete truck's hopper and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310861.015 | 04/23/2018 | 238110 | Eastern Missouri Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was hosing down and cleaning a concrete pump truck hopper and fell inside while the agitators were spinning. The employee was crushed by the rotating agitator and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310861.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |