Accident Summary Nr: 104942.015 - Employee's finger is pulled into groove machine and is cut a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310853.015 | 04/24/2018 | 238220 | Anvil Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was preparing to use a Ridgid grooving machine to cut a four-inch groove in a pipe when his left forefinger was pulled into the machine. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a lacerated and fractured finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310853.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |