Accident Summary Nr: 104942.015 - Employee's finger is pulled into groove machine and is cut a

Accident Summary Nr: 104942.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310853.01504/24/2018238220Anvil Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was preparing to use a Ridgid grooving machine to cut a four-inch groove in a pipe when his left forefinger was pulled into the machine. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a lacerated and fractured finger.

Keywords: Caught In, Construction, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Material Handling, Pipe, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1310853.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: