Accident Summary Nr: 104941.015 - Employee is caught in a tank explosion and is hospitalized w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310843.015 | 04/24/2018 | 562211 | Safety-Kleen Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 17, 2018, an employee was sampling a tanker load before unloading it and was caught by an explosion in the liquid waste tank. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his arms, hands, and the top of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310843.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |