Accident Summary Nr: 104936.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling glass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308059.015 | 04/11/2018 | 238150 | Cisko Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On April 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a trucking company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story commercial building. He was preparing to unload carpet for installation on the third floor. In the corridor, he observed an unstable dolly loaded with large pieces of glass. As he moved away from the dolly, it fell over and struck his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his leg's tibia and fibula bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1308059.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |