Accident Summary Nr: 104934.015 - Employee suffers head trauma in fall from trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310808.015 | 04/24/2018 | 332312 | Ohio Structures , Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1 was strapping down a girder to the flatbed trailer. As he backed up, his foot went through the hole of the trailer, causing him to trip. He did a flip and landed on his head on the concrete floor. The employee suffered a brain contusion and hematoma, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1310808.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |