Accident Summary Nr: 104931.015 - Employee slips and falls from an elevated work surface and s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290314.015 | 01/26/2018 | 327390 | Jensen Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:51 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was installing a concrete utility vault into an existing excavation. The employee completed the task and was packing up his equipment to leave the site. While strapping down several outrigger pads on top of an elevated work platform for the QMC Boom Crane Truck, the employee slipped and fell, bounced off the ground, and fell into the space between the concrete vault wall and the excavation wall. The employee suffered contusions to the head and right knee. The employee was hospitalized 24 hours after the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 0 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1290314.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |