Accident Summary Nr: 104931.015 - Employee slips and falls from an elevated work surface and s

Accident Summary Nr: 104931.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290314.01501/26/2018327390Jensen Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:51 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was installing a concrete utility vault into an existing excavation. The employee completed the task and was packing up his equipment to leave the site. While strapping down several outrigger pads on top of an elevated work platform for the QMC Boom Crane Truck, the employee slipped and fell, bounced off the ground, and fell into the space between the concrete vault wall and the excavation wall. The employee suffered contusions to the head and right knee. The employee was hospitalized 24 hours after the accident.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Contusion, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Head, Knee, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   0 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290314.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane Operator Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: