Accident Summary Nr: 104929.015 - Employee's intestines rupture when pinned against saw machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295778.015 | 02/12/2018 | 321214 | Trussway Manufacturing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 3, 2018, an employee was operating a saw machine. Before feeding a wooden board into the machine, he worked to staple the batch information onto board, stepping between the machine's transport arm and the leverage positioning arm. As a result, he became pinned between the leverage bar and transport arm. The employee's intestines ruptured, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295778.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |