Accident Summary Nr: 104925.015 - Employee is testing an electrical current and is electrocute
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310731.015 | 04/20/2018 | 236220 | Bonilla Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On April 20, ,2018, an employee was testing current to install lamps and the employee came into contact with a live cable. The employee suffered electrical burns at different areas of the body. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1310731.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |