Accident: 104923.015 - Three Employees Are Hospitalized After Scaffold Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1310707.015 | 04/18/2018 | Turner Industries Group, L.L.C. |
At 1:25 p.m. on April 16, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3, and three additional c oworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer de molition project. They were dismantling a scaffold when the scaffold fell over. All six employees were injured, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 had injuries requ iring hospitalization. Injuries included fractures, sprains, contusions, and ab rasions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1310707.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 21 FallHt:21 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |
|
2 | 1310707.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | FallDist: 21 FallHt:21 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |
|
3 | 1310707.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | FallDist: 21 FallHt:21 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |
|
4 | 1310707.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 21 FallHt:21 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |
|
5 | 1310707.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 21 FallHt:21 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |