Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104923.015 - Three Employees Are Hospitalized After Scaffold Falls

Accident: 104923.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1310707.01504/18/2018Turner Industries Group, L.L.C.

At 1:25 p.m. on April 16, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3, and three additional c oworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer de molition project. They were dismantling a scaffold when the scaffold fell over. All six employees were injured, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 had injuries requ iring hospitalization. Injuries included fractures, sprains, contusions, and ab rasions.

Keywords: construction, demolition, dismantling, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, scaffold, sprain, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  Other   21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1310707.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 21
FallHt:21
Cause: Demolition
FatCause:
2 1310707.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec FallDist: 21
FallHt:21
Cause: Demolition
FatCause:
3 1310707.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec FallDist: 21
FallHt:21
Cause: Demolition
FatCause:
4 1310707.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 21
FallHt:21
Cause: Demolition
FatCause:
5 1310707.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 21
FallHt:21
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: