Accident Summary Nr: 104922.015 - Employee falls from joist and incurs back, head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309436.015 | 04/18/2018 | 236116 | Tyler Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 2, 1018, Employee #1, employed by a heating/ventilation/air conditioning contractor, was installing equipment at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. In an attempt to install mastic sealant to a flexible pipe, he stepped onto a ceiling joist. The joist collapsed, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10.6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple back fractures and a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1309436.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |