Accident Summary Nr: 104904.015 - Employee falls from an orchard ladder and fractures shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279074.015 | 11/22/2017 | 115116 | Cornerstone Certified Vineyard |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 16, 2017, an employee was standing on a 12 foot orchard ladder with a Stihl MS170 chain saw to access a limb approximately 14 feet and 9 inches above ground level. The employee cut the tree limb which fell and struck the ladder the employee was standing on, causing the ladder and employee to fall, resulting in a fractured right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279074.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |