Accident Summary Nr: 104901.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 104901.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290779.01501/29/2018238220Blaine Enterprises, Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 23, 2018, Employee #1 was installing an overhead medical gas line in a hospital's second floor emergency room. He was working from an 8-foot stepladder when he overreached and fell, a fall height of 5 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured tibia.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Stepladder, Tibia, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290779.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: