Accident Summary Nr: 104898.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and is hospitalized with head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310544.015 | 04/18/2018 | 452910 | Halperns Steak & Seafood, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on April 14, 2018, an employee was operating a fork lift when it became stuck. A coworker attempted to assist him by using his forklift to move the first one and struck the employee in his head with the forklift's tines, lacerating his head. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310544.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |