Accident Summary Nr: 104897.015 - Employee is injured in fall from crane platform

Accident Summary Nr: 104897.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296274.01502/21/2018423810Maxim Crane Works, L.P

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 26, 2018, an employee was servicing a crane. As he lubed the crane's wire rope, he lost his footing and fell off the crane platform to the ground. The fall was approximately seven feet, resulting in the employee sustaining a laceration to his head, three broken ribs, and a bruised right wrist.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Platform, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296274.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators