Accident Summary Nr: 104896.015 - Employee crushes leg when struck by forklift and amputates l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310528.015 | 04/20/2018 | 424440 | Hillandale Farms Ohio, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:41 a.m. on April 19, 2018, an employee was on her way to clean an office area when she was struck by a Crown stand-up type forklift, Model RC5520-30, that was backing up and crushed her left leg. The employee amputated her leg below her knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310528.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |