Accident Summary Nr: 104895.015 - Employee is splashed by ammonium hydroxide and is hospitaliz

Accident Summary Nr: 104895.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310487.01504/19/2018484121Wayne Transports, Inc

Abstract: On April 19, 2018, an employee was preparing to offload some ammonium hydroxide from his trailer and opened a pipe cap prior to depressurizing the pipe splashing some chemicals into his face and eyes. The employee was hospitalized with chemical burns to his face and throat as well as loss of eyesight.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Eye, Face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310487.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy