Accident Summary Nr: 104893.015 - Employee's shoulder touches energized 2400V wire while sweep

Accident Summary Nr: 104893.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 04/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310479.01504/21/2018238160Slsco Ltd

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 21, 2018, an employee was sweeping the floor while a coworker was washing the roof. The employee's shoulder came into contact with a 2400V energized electrical wire and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1310479.015 40 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: