Accident Summary Nr: 104892.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while using powered hand s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310502.015 | 04/20/2018 | 336214 | Mac Trailer Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was operating a powered hand saw to trim aluminum. The hand saw kicked back and pulled the employee's gloved finger into the blade, resulting in a partial fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310502.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |