Accident Summary Nr: 104886.015 - Employee clearing jammed wood in planer sustains laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309141.015 | 04/23/2018 | 321920 | Michigan Pallet Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured pallets. He and some coworkers were working with a Brewer planer. He was not the machine's operator. Some wood stock had become stuck in the planer. The workers were trying to unjam the wood. His coworker who was the operator moved the machine back and forth in an attempt to free the wood stock. When this procedure was not successful, the workers decided to remove some of the guards and unjam the Brewer planer. There was some stock on the discharge end. The employee also saw a piece of wood stuck in the planer's bay Number 2. The workers on the discharge side were able to free that wood stock. The employee signaled to the planer's operator to raise the head on the machine. When the head was raised, the employee reached into the machine with his right arm. His arm came into contact with the rotating blades. He sustained a deep laceration to his right arm and a broken thumb and wrist. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1309141.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |