Accident Summary Nr: 104885.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger on band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310419.015 | 04/20/2018 | 445110 | Demoulas Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting ribs using a band saw. The meat snagged on the blade, causing it to jerk back. The employee suffered a partial amputation to his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310419.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |