Accident Summary Nr: 104880.015 - Employee ignites propane fumes within room while installing

Accident Summary Nr: 104880.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305656.01504/02/2018722511Js West

Abstract: At 1:02 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was installing a commercial range and had made all of the connections to the propane line. The employee charged the lines with propane and the room was filled with a strong smell of fuel. A coworker brought it to the attention of the employee. However, the employee did not stop to check the fittings and continued to work. The employee attempted to light the pilot light with a torch and the gas fumes ignited, engulfing the worker in a flash fire. The employee was taken to UC David Hospital where he was admitted and treated for burns to his hands, arms, chest, and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Face, Fire, Gas, H-Beam, Propane, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305656.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers