Accident Summary Nr: 104879.015 - Employee falls from top of grain bin and breaks pelvis and a

Accident Summary Nr: 104879.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309355.01504/12/2018238290Sei Millwright Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an industrial machinery services company, was working inside a grain bin and cleaning the bin. He was at the top of the bin when he slipped out of the rope tied around his waist and pelvis, which he was using for fall protection. He fell to the concrete floor of the bin, a fall height of 91 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Grain Bin, Pelvis, Rope, Safety Belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309355.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers