Accident Summary Nr: 104877.015 - Employee is struck by drum and fractures lower right leg

Accident Summary Nr: 104877.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310327.01504/20/2018213112Tetra Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 14, 2018, an employee had placed his legs behind a 55 gallon plastic drum that was laying on its side to prevent it from moving. A coworker attempted to puncture the drum with the forks of an ATV and rolled the drum up over the employee's lower right leg, fracturing it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: ATV, Drum, Fracture, Leg, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310327.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction