Accident Summary Nr: 104876.015 - Employee sustains fractured finger when caught in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310350.015 | 04/19/2018 | 323113 | Pyramid Checks & Printing |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning an ink smudge on the Didde MVP Web press. The rag the employee was holding became caught in the press roller and drew his fingers in. He suffered a broken middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310350.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |