Accident Summary Nr: 104875.015 - Employee installing drywall cuts finger on metal stud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310324.015 | 04/20/2018 | 238130 | Frank J. Goettner Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing drywall at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. He was working from a 10-foot stepladder when the ladder kicked out. Employee #1, attempting to stop his fall, grabbed onto the knee wall hanging from above, which was made of a steel stud. He then fell, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his left index finger. He was taken for medical attention, which included surgery to his finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310324.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |