Accident Summary Nr: 104872.015 - Employee is cleaning out rotary valve piping and amputates f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310286.015 | 04/19/2018 | 326199 | Star Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on April 14, 2018, an employee was cleaning out some rotary valve piping and, when he reached into the piping, came in to contact with the blades. The employee amputated the tip of his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310286.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |