Accident Summary Nr: 104869.015 - Employee falls from billboard catwalk and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 104869.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305704.01503/31/2018731254185059836 - Outfront Media Llc

Abstract: On March 30, 2018, an employee, age 27, was working from an interior catwalk of a double billboard with the crew leader. The crew leader assisted the employee with securing the bottom right corner of the advertisement. The employee fell 35.53 feet onto asphalt. The employee sustained severe skull fractures and died.

Keywords: Advertising Sign, Catwalk, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305704.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported