Accident Summary Nr: 104868.015 - Employee falls ill and dies three days later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310261.015 | 04/18/2018 | 5812 | 722310 | 107280 - Chartwells |
Abstract: On April 13, 2018, Employee #1 was delivering food supplies with a coworker to county schools. The coworker was driving the truck, and the delivery truck had a working lift gate and a hand truck to reduce any need for heavy lifting. After they unloaded, Employee #1 told his coworker that he felt as if he was coming down with the flu, and was not feeling well. He said that he was going home to get some rest and sleep. On April 16, 2018, the coworker was notified that Employee #1 had died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310261.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |