Accident Summary Nr: 104865.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks leg, arm and hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310208.015 | 04/11/2018 | 236220 | Brasfield & Gorrie, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multifamily residential building project. He was stacking bricks on a scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 55 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his leg, arm, and hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 55 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1310208.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |