Accident Summary Nr: 104859.015 - Three firefighters suffer first and second degree burns whil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1307114.015 | 04/10/2018 | 922160 | City Of Chicago - Fire Dep. - Engine 65 |
Abstract: Around midnight on April 7, 2018, Employees #1, #2 and #3, all firefighters, were dispatched to a fire call in a bakery. While extinguishing the fire inside of the building, the three firefighters became trapped inside after the wind slammed the door shut behind them. All three suffered first and second degree burns on their heads, arms and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1307114.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |