Accident Summary Nr: 104858.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310069.015 | 04/19/2018 | 237990 | Tom Mccullough, Builder |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1 and his coworker were engaged in exterior carpentry at a one-story residential construction project. They were measuring, cutting, and installing blocking in the rooftop truss system. Employee #1 was moving backward along a truss when he fell, a fall height of approximately 9.7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to 10 ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1310069.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |